GLYCERINE
- Glycerine is part of the skins own natural moisture leaving it feeling soft. Rather then sitting on top of the skin, glycerine softens the skin while permitting it to breath.
- Glycerine (also referred to as glycerol) is a skin-friendly humectant (a substance that promotes retention of moisture), which attracts water to the skin as well as a binding ingredient that occurs naturally in vegetable, as well as animal lipids.
- For cosmetic purposes it can either be produced artificially from propylene alcohol or naturally derived from vegetable oils.
- What glycerine does do is help maintain the water balance in the intercellular matrix and in so doing it maintains the skin’s homeostasis. It has also been suggested that glycerine found in this level helps other lipids to perform their work more effectively.
