Experience our active ingredients

Sensational hands and feed

Fragrant Oriental Tonic

Actives

  • VIOLET LEAF OIL  
  • NUTMEG OIL 
  • GRAPEFRUIT OIL 
  • ROMAN CHAMOMILE OIL 

VIOLET LEAF OIL

  • Long tradition of use in herbal medicines - extracted from fresh leaves or the flowers. Brilliant for all conditions associated with sensitive skin.
  • Especially good for treating ageing and problem skin, blackheads, and enlarged pores.
  • Emotionally, Violet leaf is said to support the emotions and the heart...to soothe both nostalgia and obsession. Wormwood describes it as "silent, seductive, and persuasive...helps you to realize your potential." She recommends it for timidity of the spirit, shyness, to overcome fears and shyness. Energetically and ritualistically, it is an oil of springtime, and of new beginnings and new growth.
  • In perfumery violet leaf offers a wonderful springtime green leafy note



NUTMEG OIL

  • Used for centuries to treat circulation, digestive, immune and nervous system disorders. The oil is extracted by steam from the seed.
  • Native to the Moluccas and nearby islands; Nutmeg is also cultivated in Indonesia, Sri Lanka and the West Indies, especially Grenada.
  • Nutmeg essential oil, Myristica fragrans, is steam distilled from the seeds; it has the scent of freshly grated nutmeg. It is believed to have analgesic properties and may be useful in massage oil for aches and pains. It is also thought to be helpful in combating mental fatigue.


GRAPEFRUIT OIL

  • High in vitamin C. A valuable protection against infectious illness. Helps promote circulation in muscles and joints.
  • The essential oil is extracted from the peel of the fruit. Grapefruit has a lovely tangy, uplifting aroma that is very refreshing.
  • Grapefruit essential oil is cold-pressed from the rind of ripe grapefruit. It is a yellow liquid with a fresh, sweet citrus aroma, considered uplifting and refreshing.
  • Like many of the citrus oils, it has a unique 'fat dissolving' characteristic. This is the essential oil most noted for use in reducing cellulite
  • It has been shown in laboratory studies to increase the metabolism of adipose tissue (fat cells, and specifically 'brown' fat cells.)
  • It is also very useful for cleansing oily skin and helping with acne due to its astringent nature.

ROMAN CHAMOMILE OIL

  • One of Ancient Egypt’s Sacred Herbs – calming properties help ease many stressful situations
  • Roman chamomile is a small perennial herb, with a hairy stem and feathery  pinnate leaves, daisy like white flowers (larger than those of German chamomile) and grows about 25 cm high
  • To the Egyptians it was a herb dedicated to the sun, to cure fevers, and to the moon, for its cooling ability. It was also recognized as a soother of nervous complaints and was used in shampoos, cosmetics and perfumes.
  • The therapeutic properties of Roman chamomile oil are analgesic, antiseptic, antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, anti-infectious, anti-depressant, anti-neuralgic, and bactericidal.
  • For the skin, it can be used to calm acne, eczema, rashes, wounds, dermatitis, dry and itchy skin and other allergic conditions in general.