Experience our active ingredients

Sensational hands and feed

Botanical Jojoba Bead Scrub

Actives

  • HYDROGENATED JOJOBA OIL  Simmondsia Chinensis
  • CHAMOMILE FLOWER EXTRACT  Matriacaria
  • HORSETAIL EXTRACT  Equisetum Arvense
  • ROSEMARY LEAF EXTRACT  Rosmarius Officinalis
  • SAGE LEAF EXTRACT  Salva Officinalis
  • MARSHMALLOW ROOT EXTRACT  Althaea Offocinalis

HYDROGENATED JOJOBA OIL

Simmondsia Chinensis

  • Removes dead skin cells and debris that blocks pores. Restorative, moisturising, calming.
  • The amazing moisturizing properties of this unique seed oil have been known through the ages. Early Native Americans and the Indians who inhabited northwestern Mexico used the seeds and their oil for many applications. While they found it useful in medicines for cancer and kidney disorders, and chewing as a dietary supplement and an appetite suppressant when food was scarce, probably the most lasting use has been for treating skin and scalp.
  • First officially documented by in 1822 by German botanist Johann Link and eventually renamed Simmondsia Chinensis by Austrian botanist, Camillo Karl Schneider, in 1912, the unique properties of jojoba had been discovered by chemists in the 1930's. Traditionally, sperm whale oil had been the product of choice for use in cosmetics. But the 1971 U.S. ban on sperm whale oil import sent cosmetics manufacturers looking for a suitable
  • The seeds of the jojoba plant are crushed using various methods to extract the golden-yellow oil. It can be further processed with filtration to remove the color and odor.

CHAMOMILE FLOWER EXTRACT

Matriacaria

  • One of Ancient Egypt’s Sacred Herbs – calming properties help ease many stressful situations
  • Chamomile is a small perennial herb, with a hairy stem and feathery pinnate leaves, daisy like white flowers (larger than those of German chamomile) and grows about 25 cm high
  • To the Egyptians it was a herb dedicated to the sun, to cure fevers, and to the moon, for its cooling ability. It was also recognized as a soother of nervous complaints and was used in shampoos, cosmetics and perfumes.
  • The therapeutic properties of Chamomile oil are firming, stimulating, soothing, analgesic, antiseptic, antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, anti-infectious, anti-depressant, anti-neuralgic, and bactericidal.
  • For the skin, it can be used to calm acne, eczema, rashes, wounds, dermatitis, dry and itchy skin and other allergic conditions in general.



HORSETAIL EXTRACT

Equisetum Arvense

  • Aids healing properties break down deposits in tissues. Horsetail is a member of the Equisetaceae family; the sole survivor of a line of plants going back three hundred million years. It is a descendant of ancient plants that grew as tall as trees.
  • Horsetails grow in moist, rich soils in all parts of the world except Australasia. A widespread species along stream banks and in meadows in North America and Eurasia is the common horsetail (E. arvense), about 30 cm tall. In China, the plant E. hyemale is produced in the provinces in the Northeast and North of China, Inner Mongolia and the Yangtze River Valley.
  • It has a toning and astringent action. External application is supposed to stop the bleeding of wounds and promote rapid healing. A lotion of horsetail can be used for irritated skin conditions such as eczema, to heal cuts and wounds, sores and ulcers, and to apply to chilblains.

ROSEMARY LEAF EXTRACT

Rosmarius Officinalis

  • Rich in vitamins like B6 and minerals like iron & calcium. The therapeutic properties of rosemary include that of tonic reducing skin fragility while boosting the skin in general, since it has a great ability to increase circulation and also contains antioxidants, which have anti-ageing properties as they reduce the damage caused by free radicals.
  • The Ancients were well acquainted with Rosemary, which had a reputation for strengthening the memory. Rosemary is an aromatic herb historically used to support mental vitality.
  • Rosemary is widespread around the Mediterranean region and the leaves and the flower heads are the parts of the plant, which are used. It grows as a bush of between 0.5 and 1 meter in height and can even grow as high as 2 meters.


SAGE LEAF EXTRACT

Salva Officinalis

  • Extracted from the fresh leaves of the shrub. It’s properties are antibacterial, soothing, deodorising and strengthening. It is an anti–oxidant that helps protect from chemical and environmental stressors.
  • The Latin name for sage, salvia, means “to heal". It has been recommended at one time or another for virtually every ailment. Modern evidence supports its effects as an Antibiotic, antifungal, astringent and tonic.
  • The plant had a high reputation throughout the Middle Ages, with many sayings referring to its healing properties and value. It was sometimes called S. salvatrix (Sage the Savior), and was one of the ingredients of Four Thieves Vinegar, a blend of herbs that was supposed to ward off the plague.
  • Salvia officinalis has been used since ancient times for warding off evil, snakebites, increasing women's fertility, and more. The Romans likely introduced it to Europe from Egypt. Theophrastus wrote about two different sages, a wild undershrub he called sphakos, and a similar cultivated plant he called elelisphakos. Pliny the Elder said that the latter plant was called "Salvia" by the Romans, and used as a diuretic, a local anesthetic for the skin, a styptic, and for other uses.

MARSHMALLOW ROOT EXTRACT

Althaea Offocinalis

  • This plant is native to Europe and parts of Asia and is part of the Malvaceae family. The garden varieties are called HollyHocks.
  • Marshmallow reduces inflammation and has a calming and soothing effect on the skin. It fights dryness and scaling.
  • It helps to minimize skin inflammatory processes and is therefore also useful for fighting any skin degeneration, as well as cellular oxidation.
  • It has very beneficial effects on skin problems and diseases and helps in healing wounds, burns and irritation.
  • Marshmallow not only has good anti-inflammatory properties, but also seem to boost the immunity at cellular level.
  • It also has an inhibitory effect in hyaluronidase, which is an enzymatic action in which the hyaluronic acid and other muco-polysaccharides in the connective tissue are degraded.
  • An inhibition and reduction in hyaluronidase leads to better moisture levels in the skin as well as boosting the dermal structure and improving wound healing processes, while at the same time reducing skin aging and diminishing inflammation.