Experience our active ingredients

Sensational hands and feed

Active Day Cream

Actives

  • HEMATITE EXTRACT  
  • AUSTRALIAN DAISY EXTRACT  Cehami
  • ALOE LEAF JUICE  Aloe Barbadensis
  • SHEA BUTTER  Butyrospermum Parki
  • SWEET ALMOND OIL  Dulcemin®
  • JOJOBA SEED OIL  Simmondsia Chinensis See
  • GRAPE SEED OIL  Vitis Vinifera

HEMATITE EXTRACT

  • The iron rose, the stone of regeneration. Found in rock and hydrothermal seams. This precious mineral has been found on Mars too!
  • The unique extraction technology, presents Hematite an iron-rich extract which, like a jewel, will restore the radiance and tone of the skin.
  • Rich in iron. Reinforces skin tissue. Iron allows the cells to breathe.  Iron plays a big role in collagen synthesis (repair and replace)
  • Legend has it that owing to its colour, the Ancients believed that Hematite protected against injury in battle.
  • The main properties of Hematite are its regenerating capacity. It is used in circularity problems, helps to reabsorb bruises and favours the HEALING of wounds.

AUSTRALIAN DAISY EXTRACT

Cehami

  • The active components in the extract have shown to have outstanding; cell renewal, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial properties which delivers proven results for the fast and effective relief and treatment of skin complaints such as eczema, psoriasis, fungal infections of the feet, dermatitis, allergy rashes, windburn, sunburn or any dry skin complaint.
  • Cehami derives its common name "Old Man Weed" from the Australian Aborigines believing that this plant is "very wise, just like their tribal elders"
  • It is also known as common sneezeweed and scent weed.  The plant belongs to the family Asteraceae (daisy family) and is found near wet places such as dams, roadside drains and creek beds
  • As early as 1886, this plant was recognised as having 
medicinal advantages.  The Australian Aborigines used this plant to treat chest infections and colds, as well as for skin complaints and infections, including fungal infections such as tinea and ringworm

ALOE LEAF JUICE

Aloe Barbadensis

  • Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, more commonly known as aloe vera gel, is the liquid (or its dehydrated solids) from the leaf of the Aloe barbadensis plant and is rich in carbohydrates, trace minerals and various organic substances that promote hydration of the skin and health of the body.
  • Aloe is a perennial succulent native to East and South Africa. It is cultivated in the West Indies and other tropical countries. The tissue in the center of the aloe leaf contains a gel, which yields aloe gel, or aloe vera gel. Aloe is believed to have been used to preserve body of Jesus Christ.
  • When applied externally, aloe vera restores skin tissues and may aid the healing of burns and sores. It can also be used on blemishes and dandruff. Used cosmetically, Aloe vera softens the skin.
  • Aloe had shown outstanding results in treating facial edema (swelling).

SHEA BUTTER

Butyrospermum Parki

  • Shea butter is a natural fat derived from the nut of the Karite tree. This native Central African tree resembles an oak and usually grows wild.
  • As a moisturiser Shea Butter leaves skin supple and soft. Shea Butter naturally contains vitamins A, and E, iron and cinnamic acid. Shea butter is moisturising, and softening on skin and it's so gentle that it has been traditionally used in Africa for baby massage.  It has renowned healing properties and has traditionally been used as a barrier cream for baby’s bottoms, natural sunscreen and much more.
  • This soft, nourishing vegetable butter has a very interesting lipid (fat) profile and contains several beneficial phytochemicals (such as the antioxidant vitamin A). Topical application of vitamin A (retinol) helps maintain healthy skin and a youthful appearance. Naturally present compounds in compounds in the butter have also been shown to offer some protection from the sun's burning UVB rays
  • One of the lipids in Shea butter is Oleic Acid (omega 9 monounsaturated fatty acid). Oleic Acid is one of  the most beneficial substances for our internal and external health. It was the main ingredient in the famous “Lorenzo’s Oil”. Oleic Acid is highly compatible with human skin and with the sebum we naturally produce to protect our skin's surface. Oleic Acid absorbs readily and aids the absorption of other active ingredients.

SWEET ALMOND OIL

Dulcemin®

  • Originated in Iran / Afghan region then spread around the Mediterranean. The main producers today are Spain and California
  • Can date the use back to the 1800’s. The seeds were used to make emulsions. Also used in food because of its high nutritional value
  • The oil is extracted from the seed.
  • Because of its glyco-protein structure it softens and repairs sensitive skin and reinforces against cold, wind, heat and pollution.

JOJOBA SEED OIL

Simmondsia Chinensis See

  • Jojoba is a perennial, evergreen, dioecious, wind-pollinated shrub, reaching a height of 1-5 meters and having a long life span (100-200 years). It is endemic to the Sonoran desert (south west Arizona and California, Northern Mexico and Baja California).
  • Jojoba is grown for the liquid wax (commonly called jojoba oil) in its seeds. This oil is rare in that it is an extremely long (C36-C46) straight-chain wax ester and not a triglyceride, making jojoba and its derivative jojoba esters more similar to human sebum and whale oil than to traditional vegetable oils.
  • Because sperm whales are endangered, plantations of Jojoba have been established in a number of desert and semi-desert areas, predominantly in Argentina, Israel, Mexico, Palestinian Authority, Peru and the United States. It is currently the Sonoran Desert’s second most economically valuable native plant

GRAPE SEED OIL

Vitis Vinifera

  • Perfect for damaged and stressed tissues, possessing regenerative and restructuring qualities, which allow better control of skin moisturisation.
  • It is noted to be especially effective for repair of delicate and fine skin areas.
  • Used as an all-over skin moisturiser, grape seed oil is known to reduce the look of stretch marks
  • Most grape seed oil is produced in Italy, with other producing nations including France, Spain and  Argentina.
  • Grape seed extract is 20 times more potent than Vitamin C and 50 times stronger than Vitamin E, and Vitamin B.